MentionFox
Home › Who owns › People Inc
Owners, funding and legal record

Who owns People Inc? Owners, funding and legal record

People Inc is a publicly traded company (Nasdaq: PPLI). Barry Diller, the chairman and senior executive, reports 8.9% on Schedule 13D, the largest active stake (Schedule 13D/A, filed 2026-06-22).

As of October 27, 2026, People Inc is a publicly traded company (Nasdaq: PPLI). The largest holder reporting an active stake on Schedule 13D is Barry Diller, the chairman and senior executive, at 8.9%. No bankruptcy or receivership appears in its SEC Form 8-K filings. Passive holders reporting on Schedule 13G include Helikon Investments Limited (11.44%), Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. (7.96%), Stier Jennifer (7.3%) (Schedule 13D/A, June 22, 2026).

HighSage Ventures LLC also filed stake reports on 2 other companies ↓

About to sign with, pay or invest in People Inc? See the free Snapshot first.

Watch People Inc

Free to see. No signup.

Is People Inc a real, registered company?

Before you sign or pay

Who are People Inc's owners and officers?

People Inc: incorporated in Delaware; business address in New York, New York; industry Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. (Schedule 13G/A, 2026-10-06).

ReportHolderShare
Schedule 13G/A, 2026-10-06Helikon Investments Limited11.44%
Schedule 13D, 2026-09-29Highsage Ventures LLC7.9%
Schedule 13G/A, 2026-08-14Southeastern Asset Management, Inc.4.6%
Schedule 13G, 2026-08-11The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.5.2%
Schedule 13G, 2026-07-09Helikon Investments Limited7.6%
Schedule 13D/A, 2026-06-22Barry Diller8.9%
Schedule 13G, 2026-04-29Vanguard Portfolio Management5.07%
Schedule 13G/A, 2026-03-27The Vanguard Group0%
Schedule 13G, 2026-02-17Aristeia Capital, L.L.C.7.96%
Schedule 13G, 2026-02-13Southeastern Asset Management, Inc.5.6%
Schedule 13G/A, 2025-10-31Jpmorgan Chase & Co.4.9%
Schedule 13G/A, 2025-08-14Stier Jennifer7.3%

Want the whole picture on People Inc?

Example from a real report (our sample on Target): “In March 2026, Target announced a planned incremental $1 billion operating investment” Source: Target Corporation (press release)

A Full Report on People Inc: verified, sourced, every claim cited, ready in a few minutes. See pricing.

What the Full Report on People Inc covers

  1. The Short Answer

  2. Which Company This Is

  3. What They Do, And How The Money Works

  4. Who Runs It, And How To Reach Them

  5. The Money: Funding, Valuation, Runway

  6. Who Pays Them, And Who They Are Up Against

  7. Warning Bells

  8. Sources

    21 cited sources found

Plus the sections for what you are deciding, which you pick after ordering.

See a sample report

First screen of a real sample Full Report on EchoStar: the verdict, 17 sections, 63 cited sources, built 2026-10-21A real finished report, first screen. Opens in a new tab.
FiledPersonRoleChangeEffective
Form 8-K, 2026-08-03Neil VogelChief Executive Officerappointed2026-08-05
Form 8-K, 2026-08-03Timothy QuinnChief Financial Officerappointed2026-08-05
Form 8-K, 2026-06-22Christopher CurrierChief Accounting Officerappointed

Which insiders own People Inc shares?

Directors, officers and holders of 10% or more report their shares on Forms 3, 4 and 5. Each line is the latest such report, largest holding first.

Shares only: the company's cover page does not give one share count for a single class, so no percentage is worked out.

How much has People Inc raised?

No fundraising or offering filing from People Inc is on file with us.

Red flags found

1 exit or restructuring plan on Form 8-K (latest Form 8-K, 2026-04-28).

Keep reading

More on People Inc and the records around it.

People Inc elsewhere on the record

Companies that share a holder

Related pages

Filings, cases and notices link to their records. A not-found line names the records searched; it is not proof of absence.

Not for employment, credit, insurance or tenancy decisions.

Cite this page

Permanent URL: https://mentionfox.com/who-owns/people
Last updated 2026-10-27
Who owns People? Barry Diller 8.9% (Nasdaq: PPLI). MentionFox, 2026-10-27. https://mentionfox.com/who-owns/people